Privacy Policy

With respect to your personal data processed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC in connection with this website, you are hereby informed of the followings:

Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC (main office: 9 Óváros tér, Veszprém, H-8200; tax number: 23701142-2-19; registration number: 19-10-500277) processes your personal data according to the present data processing policy guidelines.

The purpose of the present information booklet is to provide a summary of guidelines, processes, and practices regarding personal data processed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC. (hereinafter: Data Controller or Company) and give information on these to users.

Personal data accessed by data processing employees at various departments of the Company and employees of organisations processing data for all operations must be processed according to the rules laid out in the present information booklet. 

Data Controller assumes the obligation to make all data processing activities meet the prescriptions and regulations laid out in the present information booklet and effective legislation. The present information booklet has been compiled primarily in accordance with regulations spelt out in the Acts listed below:

• The Fundamental Law of Hungary (“Fundamental Law”);

• Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“Regulation”);

• Act C of 2000 on Accounting (Acctg.);

• Act I of 2012 on the Labour Code (“LC”),

• Act CXXXIII of 2005 on the rules of private security and private investigation (“PSI Act”),

• Act CXII of 2011 on the right to informational self-determination and on the freedom of information (“InfoAct”)

• Act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce activities and information society services (“EcommAct”)

Data processing logs must be updated by the Company on a continuous basis, but at least one time yearly. In the event a new data processing activity emerges, the present information booklet will immediately be supplemented. 

The conceptual framework of the present information booklet is in harmony with the conceptual definitions and explanations of Article 4 of the Regulation, with special respect to:

• Identifiable natural person: a natural person who is identifiable in an immediate or an intermediate manner, especially by an identification tool, e.g. name, identification number, location information, online identification tool, or one or more factors pertaining to the natural person’s physical, physiological, genetic, intellectual, cultural, or social identity;

• Presonal data: data which may be connected to the specific person – especially the specific person’s name, identification number, or one or more information items regarding the specific person’s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity -, and any inferences which can be made pertaining to the specific person from the data;

• Special category data: personal data pertaining to racial, or ethnic minority affiliation, political standing or party affiliation, religious or other beliefs and convictions, interest representation organisation membership, personal data pertaining to sexual conduct, and personal data pertaining to health, harmful addictions, and criminal personal data;

• Consent: a freely given, specific, and informed statement of the specific person’s will, by which the specific person declares in writing or by clearly assertive behaviour that they agree to processing Personal data connected to their person;

• Data controller: a natural or legal person, or an organisation without legal personality which determines the goal of data processing, either alone or together with any other entities, makes and executes decisions regarding data processing (including instruments employed), or has these performed by the data controller;

• Recipient: a natural or legal person, executive power organisation, agency, or any other body to which Personal data will be disclosed, indifferent of the fact whether these constitute a third party. Executive power organisations which may have access to personal data under specific investigation and in harmony with EU or Member State law do not qualify as recipients; data processing performed by these executive power organisations should be in compliance with applicable data processing regulations appropriate to the aims of Data Controlling.

• Data Controlling: any operation or aggregate of operations performed on the data irrespective of the manner employed, especially gathering, recording, sorting, storage, modification, search, forwarding, disclosure, harmonising or linking, blocking, deletion or destruction, and the prevention of the further use of data, taking photographs, audio or video recordings, and the recording of physical features suitable for personal identification (e.g. finger- or palm print, DNA sample, or iris data);

• Data forwarding: providing access to the data to a designated third party;

• Data processing: performing technical tasks connected to data controlling, irrespective of methods and tools employed or of the place of execution, provided that the technical task is executed on the data;

• Profiling: any form of automatised processing of personal data in the course of which personal data are used to assess certain characteristic features of a natural person, with special respect to the analysis or prediction of labour performance, economic situation, state of health, personal preferences or areas of interest, reliability, conduct, place of residence,  or movement;

• Data controller: a natural or legal person or an organisation without legal personality which executes data processing on grounds of a contract – including contracts regulated by statute; 

• Data protection incident: the unlawful controlling or processing of personal data, with special respect to unauthorised access, modification, forwarding, disclosure, deletion or destruction, and accidental destruction and damage.

In the event that conceptual clarification in the effective data protection regulation differs from conceptual clarification included in the present information booklet, concepts defined by the regulation should be accepted valid.

Data Controller is Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC.

No DPO has been appointed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC., as the volume of data controlling does not deem this necessary.

Information on data control is available at:

The Company employs the services of the below listed data processor for its operations, and will forward data to:

With respect to the operation, development, and maintenance of the Company’s website:     

• Virgo Systems Ltd. (main office: 12 Dohány u., Budapest, H-1074, tax no.: 12497278-2-42)

Hosting services provider to the Company’s website:

• Virgo Systems Ltd. (main office: 12 Dohány u., Budapest, H-1074, tax no.: 12497278-2-42)

Payroll / accounting:

• "Hoke" Trade and Service Lc. (main office: 2/2, 8 Bajcsy-Zs. utca, Veszprém, H-8200, tax no.: 27218956-2-19)

With respect to newsletter registration and newsletter sending:

• Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA)

4.1.     Legal basis and aims of data processing

The legal basis for processed personal data is your freely given consent.  Data will be processed to facilitate your identification and return messaging.

4.2.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

Your name, e-mail address, and telephone number are processed when establishing contact. Data processing is executed until the end of the closure of the specific enquiry. 

Your consent may be revoked at any point in time at any of our contact addresses. You are kindly informed that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to revocation.

4.3.     Recipients of personal data

Access to submitted data is provided solely to customer service employees, in order to comply with information / requests mentioned in the message, and only to the necessary extent.

5.1.         Legal basis and aims of data processing

The legal basis for processed personal data is your freely given consent. The aim of data processing is to ensure successful participation in the given grant.

5.2.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

Personal data processed are the applicant’s:

• name

• address

• contact person’s name

• contact person’s e-mail address

• tax number

• bank account number

After the realisation of the grant:

• photographs, recordings

Your consent may be revoked at any point in time at any of our contact addresses. You are kindly informed that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to revocation.

Data is stored until 31st January 2024.

Recordings proving the realisation of the grant or standing in any other connection with it may be displayed on our website; the acquisition and storage of data of natural persons appearing in these and the provision of data processing information to them are the applicant’s burden.

5.3.     Recipients of personal data

Access to submitted data is provided solely to customer service employees, in order to assess, realise, and complete the grant, and only to the necessary extent.

6.1.     Legal basis and aims of data processing

The legal basis for processed personal data is your freely given consent. The aim of data processing is to ensure successful participation in the given application.

6.2.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

Personal data processed are the volunteer’s:

• name

• age

• sex

• place of residence

• telephone number

• e-mail address

Your consent is valid from the submission of your bidding material until the given position is held. Your consent may be revoked at any point in time at our data processor’s contact address. Data will immediately be deleted upon fulfilment of the position or upon revocation of your consent. You are kindly informed that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to revocation.

6.3.     Recipients of personal data

Access to registered personal data is provided solely to HR-area company employees involved in passing the decision on the position.

7.1.     Legal basis and aims of data processing

In the event that you send your CV and documentation containing other personal data to Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC. for the assessment of your job application, you are automatically presumed to have freely given your specific consent for your name, e-mail address and the submitted documentation to be processed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC.

7.2.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

CVs and other related documentation normally contain data as listed here: surname, first name(s), postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, education, previous employment, qualifications, skills, references, job(s) applied for, salary expectation.

Your consent is valid from the submission of your bidding material until the given position is held. Your consent may be revoked at any point in time at our data processor’s contact address. Data will immediately be deleted upon fulfilment of the position or upon revocation of your consent. You are kindly informed that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to revocation.

7.3.     Recipients of personal data

Access to registered personal data is provided solely to HR-area company employees involved in passing the decision on the position.

8.1.     Legal basis and aims of data processing

The legal basis of subscription is a statement of your freely given consent, with the Statement based on Point a of Section (1) of Article 5 of the InfoAct and Point a of Section (1) of Article 6 of GDPR, Article 13/A of the EcommAct, and Section (1) of Article 6 of the CommAdvertAct. Data submitted in the course of subscription will only be used for sending out newsletters.

8.2.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

Data processed in the event of subscription are:

• name

• e-mail address

Data will be processed from the time of subscription until 31st January 2024 or until your unsubscribing. After unsubscribing no further newsletters will be sent out.

Your consent may be revoked at any point in time at our data processor’s contact address or via the newsletter. You are kindly informed that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to revocation.

No automatised decisionmaking process will be performed connected to subscription or newsletters sent out, and no personal data pertaining to your person will be collected from a third party.

8.3.     Recipients of personal data

Access to registered personal data is provided solely to marketing area Company employees to fulfil their obligatory tasks, and only to the necessary extent.

For the newsletter, the Entrepreneur contracts an external service provider as Data Processor. The Data Processor is Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA).

9.1.     Cookies and web markers

A cookie is a small information package which consists of letters and numbers. The cookie is sent by the web server to the visitor’s browser upon the first visit to the website. The visitor’s computer or mobile device will then store the cookie for a duration of time set by the person placing the cookie.

On the next visit to the website, the visitor’s browser resends the cookie to the web server. Based on data sent back, the web server is able to identify the computer or mobile device which has sent the cookie and is also able to link up cookies sent by the device with one another. Cookies provide information on activities conducted between visits to the web server.

Cookies and web markers are placed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC on the website in order to recognise persons who previously visited the website, map visitors’ areas of interest, improve visitors’ user experiences, present personalised advertisements to visitors, and enhance website security.

9.2.     Legal basis and aims of data processing

The legal basis of data processing is your freely given consent, which may be provided or revoked at any time by setting your internet browser appropriately.

The aim of data processing is user identification and distinction, and the identification of current user work activity, the storage of data acquired in this manner, and the prevention of loss of data.

9.3.     Scope and timeframe of data processing

The scope of data collection is individual identification numbers, dates, and times. The persons involved are website visitors and users.

9.4.     Recipients of personal data

Data registered are processed by the employees of Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC. No automatised decisionmaking is performed pertaining to data recorded via cookies, and no personal data are collected from a third party.

Google Adwords cookie: upon visiting our website, users’ cookie IDs will be put on a remarketing list. This facilitates more accurate advertisement targeting. This way we can advertise what you are truly interested in. When the given user clicks on an advertisement, cookies are saved onto the user’s computer to track sales resulting from advertising and other conversions. It is also by using cookies that we can make certain advertisements that are no longer of interest to you will not appear.

Google Analytics cookie: this service may use cookies to collect information and compile records out of website use statistics data without identifying users on an individual basis. These data facilitate the better usability of our websites.

Facebook pixel (Facebook cookie): these are used for Facebook advertisement analytics, and for the creation of remarketing groups based on interest. The Facebook remarketing list is not suitable for personal identification. For further information on  Facebook Pixel see: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Personal data of individuals under 16 years of age may be processed with the consent of the major exercising parental rights over the given young person. The data processor is not in the position to verify the consenting person’s authorisation or the content of their statement; thus it it is the consenting person’s (the person exercising parental rights) responsibility to make the consent meet legal criteria. In the absence of a statement of consent, the data processor will collect no personal data pertaining to the person under 16 years of age. In the event we come to the knowledge of having collected personal data of a child under 16 years of age, the fastest possible steps will be taken to delete the data.

11.1.      You have the right to request information from Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC at any time on personal information collected about your person as spelt out in detail in the present booklet, on the aims, legal grounds, and timeframe of data processing, and on who and for what purpose has gained access to your data. (In all cases of data processing)

11.2.      You have the right at any time to request Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC to make corrections on your incorrect personal data or supplement your incomplete personal data. (In all cases of data processing)

11.3.      You have the right at any time to request our Company to forward your electronically processed personal data at our disposal to yourself or another data processor in a generally used format. (In all cases of data processing)

11.4.         You have the right at any time to request Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC to limit data processing. In the event of data processing limiting, in addition to storing your personal data, Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC may use your data exclusively upon your specific consent, or to underpin or defend legal claims, or to protect another person’s rights. You may request limiting your personal data processing in the event that

• you dispute the accuracy of the personal data,

• data processing is unlawful, and you disagree with the deletion of personal data,

• Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC is not in need of personal data for data processing, but you request the limitation of personal data to underpin, press, or defend your legal claims.

Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC will inform you of lifting the data procession limitation prior to lifting it. (In all cases of data processing)

11.5.      You have the right at any time to request the deletion of your personal data from Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC. Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC will delete your personal data in the event that

• Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC is not in need of personal data for the purpose for which they were collected or processed,

• you protest data processing for reasons pertaining to your personal situation and there is no legal cause of priority for data processing,

• your personal data have been unlawfully processed, or

• Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC is under obligation to delete personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations.

All requests pertaining to data processing will be investigated by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC in 30 days latest from the date of filing, a decision will be passed pertaining to the justification of the request, and the person filing the request will be sent written information thereon. (In all cases of data processing)

12.1.      In the event you consider that your personal data have not been processed by Veszprém-Balaton 2023 JLC according to the rules spelt out in the present information booklet, or you have not been able to have your rights fully observed, you are kindly requested to contact us at any of our above listed contact addresses.

12.2.      In the event your rights pertaining to your personal data are violated you may file your complaint to the authority at the contact address as listed below:

Authority: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Correspondence address: Budapest, P.O. Box No. 5., H-1470

Address: 22/c Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor, Budapest, H-1125

Telephone: +(36) (1) 391-1400

Fax: +(36) (1) 391-1410

E-mail address: [email protected]

12.3.      In the event your rights are violated in the course of data protection, the matter may also be referred to the courts.

Back to homepage

Accessibility

If you encounter difficulties using our websiteplease choose from the available accessibility options!